The State Election Commission has announced the dates for the three-tier panchayat elections in Uttar Pradesh on Friday. Voting will be held for more than eight and a half lakh posts between April 15 and April 29 in four phases district-wise. The counting of votes will take place on May 2. The nominations for all the phases will be held from 8 am to 5 pm, voting from 7 am to 6 pm, and the counting of votes simultaneously from 8 am on May 2.

State Election Commissioner Manoj Kumar said that for the four posts of the panchayat (gram panchayat member, gram pradhan, kshetra panchayat member, and district panchayat member) district-wise elections will be held simultaneously in four phases. In the first phase, voting will be held on April 15 for all the posts in 18 districts. In the second phase, votes will be cast in 20 districts on April 19, in the third in 20 districts on April 26, and in the fourth and final phase on April 29 in 17 districts. Voting will be held from 7 am to 6 pm. The counting of votes for all the posts of all the phases will start simultaneously on May 2 at eight o'clock in the morning.

Panchayat election schedule

  • First phase: April 3 and 4 Nomination: April 5 and 6 Nomination check: April 7 Name withdrawal and symbol allocation: April 15 Voting
  • Second  phase:   7 and 8 April  Nomination  9 and 10 April  Nomination check  April 11  Name withdrawal and symbol allocation  : April 19  Voting  
  • Third  phase :   April 13 and 15 Nomination : April   16 and 17  Nomination check :  April 18  Name withdrawal and symbol allocation :  April 26  Voting   
  • Phase IV  :   April 17 and 18 Nomination : April   19 and 20  Nomination check :  April 21  Name withdrawal and symbol allocation :  April 29  Voting   

When to vote in which district

 1st phase

  • Date: 15 April
  • Total District: 18
  • District names: Saharanpur, Ghaziabad, Rampur, Bareilly, Hathras, Agra, Kanpur Nagar, Jhansi, Mahoba, Prayagraj, Rae Bareli, Hardoi, Ayodhya, Shravasti, Santakbirnagar, Gorakhpur, Jaunpur and Bhadohi.

2nd phase

  • Date  :  April 19
  • Total District  :  20
  • Districts  :  Muzaffarnagar, Baghpat, Gautam Budh Nagar, Bijnor, Amroha, Badaun, Etah, Mainpuri, Kannauj, Etawah, Lalitpur, Chitrakoot, Pratapgarh, Lucknow, Lakhimpur Kheri, Sultanpur, Gonda, Maharajganj, Varanasi and Azamgarh.

3rd phase

  • Date  :  26 April
  • Total District   20
  • Districts  :  Shamli, Meerut, Moradabad, Pilibhit, Kasganj, Firozabad, Auraiya, Kanpur Dehat, Jalaun, Hamirpur, Fatehpur, Unnao, Amethi, Barabanki, Balrampur, Siddharthnagar, Deoria, Chandauli, Mirjapur and Ballia.

4th phase

  • Date  :  April 29
  • Total District  :  17
  • Districts  :  Bulandshahar, Hapur, Sambhal, Shahjahanpur, Aligarh, Mathura, Farrukhabad, Banda, Kaushambi, Sitapur, Ambedkaranagar, Bahraich, Basti, Kushinagar, Ghazipur, Sonbhadra and Mau.