President confers courage and outstanding service Awards

19th March, 2019

The President and Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces Shri Ram Nath Kovind conferred two Kirti Chakras and fifteen Shaurya Chakras to Armed Forces Personnel for displaying conspicuous gallant, bravery, courage and extreme devotion to duty at a divine ceremony at the Rashtrapati Bhawan here today. Two Kirti Chakras and two Shaurya Chakras were given posthumously.

The following is the list of awardees in order of presentation:-

KIRTI CHAKRA:
1. SHRI PRADIP KUMAR PANDA, CONSTABLE, 130 BATTALION, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS)
2. 15496659X SOWAR VIJAY KUMAR, THE ARMOURED CORPS / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

SHAURYA CHAKRA:
1. G/5008469A RIFLEMAN JAIPRAKASH ORAON, 4TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
2. 14945605A SEPOY AJAY KUMAR, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL:

1. IC-39438M LIEUTENANT GENERAL PATTACHERAVANDA CHENGAPPA THIMMAYA, VSM, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY
2. IC-39590A LIEUTENANT GENERAL HARISH THUKRAL, SM, THE INFANTRY
3. IC-40098F LIEUTENANT GENERAL DUSHYANT SINGH, AVSM, THE INFANTRY
4. IC-38643F LIEUTENANT GENERAL RANBIR SINGH SALARIA, VSM, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY
5. IC-39865H LIEUTENANT GENERAL MICHAEL MATHEWS, VSM**, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS
7. VICE ADMIRAL GURTEJ SINGH PABBY, AVSM, VSM (40869-H)
8. AIR MARSHAL HEMANT SHARMA, AVSM, VSM (15941) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (ELECTRONICS) (RETIRED)
9. AIR MARSHAL PANDURANG NARAYAN PRADHAN, AVSM (16403) FLYING (PILOT) (RETIRED)
10. AIR MARSHAL HEMANT NARAYAN BHAGWAT, AVSM, VM (16423) ADMINISTRATION (RETIRED)
11. IC-38708K LIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHOK AMBRE, AVSM**, SM, THE INFANTRY (RETIRED)
12. IC-40378P MAJOR GENERAL BOLLINA VENKATA RAO, VSM, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS
13.IC-40792N MAJOR GENERAL DEV ARVIND CHATURVEDI, AVSM, SM, THE INFANTRY

UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL:
1. IC-40022F LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANIL KUMAR BHATT, AVSM, SM, VSM, THE INFANTRY, HEADQUARTERS 15 CORPS
2. IC-40235P LIEUTENANT GENERAL GOPAL R, AVSM, SM, THE INFANTRY

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL:
1. AIR MARSHAL RAJESH KUMAR, VM (16770) FLYING (PILOT)
2. IC-39117P LIEUTENANT GENERAL BHUPENDRA SINGH SAHRAWAT, SM THE INFANTRY
3. IC-39956M LIEUTENANT GENERAL GURPAL SINGH SANGHA, SM, VSM, THE INFANTRY
4. IC-39996N LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJEEV SABHERWAL, VSM, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS
5. IC-39464H LIEUTENANT GENERAL MILIND HEMANT THAKUR, VSM, THE INFANTRY
6. IC-38528F LIEUTENANT GENERAL KAPIL KUMAR AGGARWAL, SM, VSM, THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
7. IC-39874K LIEUTENANT GENERAL TARANJIT SINGH, VSM**, THE ARMOURED CORPS
8. MR-04434X LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJAN SINGH GREWAL, VSM,
THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
9. IC-41465P LIEUTENANT GENERAL AJAI SINGH, THE ARMOURED CORPS
10. IC-41521H LIEUTENANT GENERAL HARSHA GUPTA, YSM, VSM, THE INFANTRY
11. VICE ADMIRAL BADHWAR VINAY (02437N)
12. VICE ADMIRAL SANDEEP NAITHANI, VSM (50884-W)
13. AIR MARSHAL MANNEPALLI BALADITYA, VSM (17230) LOGISTICS
14. IC-40982A MAJOR GENERAL GURDARSHAN SINGH AUL, THE INFANTRY
15. IC-41858L MAJOR GENERAL CODANDA POOVAIAH CARIAPPA, SM, VSM, THE INFANTRY
16. IC-41912N MAJOR GENERAL TARUN KUMAR CHAWLA, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY
17. IC-42491H MAJOR GENERAL CHANDI PRASAD SANGRA, YSM, THE INFANTRY
18. IC-43021K MAJOR GENERAL GULAB SINGH RAWAT, YSM, SM, THE INFANTRY
19. IC-39864A MAJOR GENERAL VIKRAM DEV DOGRA, THE ARMOURED CORPS
20. REAR ADMIRAL RAVINDRA JAYANT NADKARNI, VSM (02602-N)
21. REAR ADMIRAL KAPIL MOHAN DHIR, VSM (02785-B)
22. AIR VICE-MARSHAL MAHENDRA VIKRAM SINGH (17272) MEDICAL
23. AIR VICE-MARSHAL AMAR PREET SINGH (17695) FLYING (PILOT)
24. IC-40133Y MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY CHRISTOPHER MESTON, SM, VSM, THE INFANTRY(RETIRED)
25. AIR VICE-MARSHAL ANIL KUMAR GUPTA, VSM (16942) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) (RETIRED)
26. AIR COMMODORE MANU CHAUDHARY, VM (19896) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

SHAURYA CHAKRA:
1. SHRI KULDEEP SINGH CHAHAR, DEPUTY COMMANDANT, 182 BATTALION, CRPF
2. SS-43745F MAJOR PAWAN KUMAR, THE JAT REGIMENT / 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
3. IRFAN RAMZAN SHEIKH
4. G/5016407P RIFLEMAN RATHVA LILESH BHAI, 4TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES
5. JC-414217H NAIB SUBEDAR ANIL KUMAR DHAYIA, FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
6. SHRI ZILE SINGH, ASSISTANT COMMANDANT, 180 BATTALION, CRPF
7. 9108390L HAVILDAR JAWEED AHMAD BHAT, SENA MEDAL, 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
8. 5757174A HAVILDAR KUL BAHADUR THAPA, 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
9. IC-62648Y LIEUTENANT COLONEL ARJUN SHARMA, 6THBATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT
10. IC-76425M CAPTAIN ABHAY SHARMA, SENA MEDAL, FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
11. IC-73080L MAJOR IMLIAKUM KEZAR, 4TH BATTALION THE 4TH GORKHA RIFLES
12. IC-76258F MAJOR ROHIT LINGWAL, 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
13. IC-66057P LIEUTENANT COLONEL VIKRANT PRASHER, 10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

Category: India

Tags:
Shaurya Chakra
Gallantry awards
Awards
President

Published by:
Team NEWS 247 PLUS